The Thirty Meter Telescope
Above is a view of the Keck Observatory atop Hawaii’s Mauna Kea volcano. The University of California along with several other institutions use the telescope to make discoveries of exoplanets orbiting around other stars to figuring out the size and age of our universe. Recently a permit for a $1.3 billion Thirty Meter Telescope was approved by the Hawaii Board of Land and Natural Resources.
The telescope, a project that UC will play a part in funding, will be built near Keck on the summit of the volcano Mauna Kea. Researchers believe the telescope will produce images three times sharper than those produced by optical telescopes today.
Apollo 16 Command Module after Splashdown in April 1972
A different perspective on a spaceship returning to Earth: Apollo 16 upside down in the water.
Usually, most splash-down shots show the capsule bobbing on the water, surrounded by its flotation collar. However, the capsules often became inverted once hitting the water, posing a danger to vehicle and crew.
Shortly after jettisoning the parachutes, three air bags would deploy at the top of the capsule, righting it in the water until the collar could be attached by rescue divers.
Osborn Caribou - September, Level Mountain, British Columbia, Canada
Caribou, also known as reindeer, flourish in some of the world’s harshest places. Their principal home is tundra—land that is too cold for trees to grow. Massive herds of caribou migrate across the vast tundra plains of the Arctic. Smaller herds dwell in alpine tundra, which is found on top of high mountains.
In September, the mating season for caribou, called the rut, has begun. Herd members are gathering in the open so they can find and compete for mates. At any other time of year, these two females and the juvenile (left) would probably avoid males (right).
Two caribou here have not yet shed their antlers’ velvet. This fuzzy, blood-rich sheath of skin nourishes growth of the bone beneath. Caribou drop their antlers after the rut, but if these two females become pregnant, they will probably keep their antlers all winter. Antlered mothers can better defend themselves when competing for winter food—an advantage for their developing young.
Caribou are the only species of deer in which both sexes have antlers. This characteristic may have evolved because caribou live in open areas with few places to hide. Antlers offer good defense against predators and aggressive herd-mates.
At 5:45 pm, the last stragglers leave the Museum and the Theodore Roosevelt Rotunda becomes very quiet…at least until 10 am the next day. This picture was taken by samthecobra for the #InsideAMNH collaboration.
Learn more about the #InsideAMNH Instagram collaboration and follow along @amnh to see much more.